Program Committee Co-Chairs

Christophe Claramunt, Naval Academy, France
Raymond Chi-Wing Wong, HKUST, Hong Kong
Markus Schneider, University of Florida, USA

Program Comittee Members - Research Paper Track

Walid Aref, Purdue University, USA
Masatoshi Arikawa, University of Tokyo, Japan
Spiridon Bakiras, City University of New York, USA
Michela Bertolotto, University College Dublin, Ireland
Claudio Bettini, University of Milan, Italy
Michael Böhlen, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Reynold Cheng, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Chi-Yin Chow, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Gao Cong, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Maria Luisa Damiani, University of Milan, Italy
Ugur Demiryurek, University of Southern Caliifornia, USA
Ralf Hartmut Güting, Fernuniversität Hagen, Germany
Yan Huang, University of North Texas, USA
Seung-Won Hwang, POSTECH, South Korea
Sergio Ilarri, University of Zaragoza, Spain
Panagiotis Karras, Skoltech, Russia
Minsoo Kim, ETRI, South Korea
Kyoung-Sook Kim, AIST, Japan
Bart Kuijpers, Hasselt University, Belgium
Jae-Gil Lee, KAIST, South Korea
Dan Lin, Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA
Cheng Long, HKUST, Hong Kong
Hua Lu, Aalborg University, Denmark
Nikos Mamoulis, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Yannis Manolopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Claudia Medeiros, UNICAMP, Brazil
Mohamed Mokbel, University of Minnesota, USA
Kyriakos Mouratidis, Singapore Management University, Singapore
Mirco Nanni, ISTI-CNR Pisa, Italy
Enrico Nardelli, University of Tor Vergata, Italy
Mario Nascimento, University of Alberta, Canada
Dimitris Papadias, HKUST, Hong Kong
Spiros Papadimitriou, Rutgers University, USA
Torben Bach Pedersen, Aalborg University, Denmark
Dieter Pfoser, George Mason University, USA
Chiara Renso, ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy
Matthias Renz, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany
Dimitris Sacharidis, Athena Research Center, Greece
Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg, Germany
Christian Sengstock, University of Heidelberg, Germany
Shashi Shekhar, University of Minnesota, USA
Ryosuke Shibasaki, University of Tokyo, Japan
Yufei Tao, Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Yannis Theodoridis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Carola Wenk, Tulane University, USA
Ouri Wolfson, University of Illinois, USA
Xiaokui Xiao, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Man Lung Yiu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Rui Zhang, University of Melbourne, Australia
Dongxiang Zhang, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Wenjie Zhang, UNSW, Australia
Yu Zheng, Microsoft Research Asia, China
Xiaofang Zhou, University of Queensland, Australia

Demonstration, Vision and Challenge Paper Chair

Li Xiong, Emory University, USA

Program Comittee Members - Vision and Challenge Paper Track

Michael Gertz, Heidelberg University, Germany
Joerg Sander, University of Alberta, Canada
Timos Sellis, RMIT University, Australia
Peter Scheuermann, Northwestern University, USA
Vassilis Tsotras, University of California - Riverside, USA

Program Comittee Members - Demonstration Paper Track

Rui Chen, Samsung Research America, USA
Liyue Fan, University of Southern California, USA
Shen-Shyang Ho, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Yaron Kanza, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Chang-Tien Lu, Virginia Tech, USA
Jun Luo, Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS, China
Apostolos N. Papadopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Stavros Papadopoulos, Intel Labs, MIT CSAIL, USA
Cyril Ray, Naval Academy, France
Marcos Vaz Salles, University of Copenhagen, Denmark
Ankur Teredesai, University of Washington Tacoma, USA
Kristian Torp , Aalborg University, Denmark
Goce Trajcevski, Northwestern University, USA
Fusheng Wang, Stony Brook University, USA
Wendy Hui Wang, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
Ting Wang, IBM Research, USA
Jaideep Vaidya, Rutgers University, USA

Best Paper Selection Committee

Michael Böhlen, University of Zurich, Switzerland
Christophe Claramunt, Naval Academy, France
Maria Luisa Damiani, University of Milan, Italy
Yannis Manolopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Claudia Medeiros, UNICAMP, Brazil
Joerg Sander, University of Alberta, Canada
Markus Schneider, University of Florida, USA
Raymond Chi-Wing Wong, HKUST, Hong Kong


Sponsors (*Sponsorship Package)


Platinum

Realtimetech co.

Pusan National University

Oracle

Oracle
ESRI

ESRI

Silver

Gaia3D Inc.

Gaia3D
QBS System Limited

Gaia3D
Research Institute of Computers, Information, and Communication
Pusan National University

Bronze

LNCS, Springer


KDNuggets


Korea Spatial Information Society

KIISE Database Society of Korea